Mqabba FC & Mqabba FC Youth Nursery - Season 2016/2017 Statistics

Mqabba FC - Senior Team 
(BOV First Division)

Mqabba FC - Under 19
Section D

Fixtures:
 
 
 
 
 
Date
Venue
Time
 Opponent
 Result
Scorers
Fri 9 Sep 2016
Victor Tedesco
Stadium
7.30pm
 Marsa
3-0
(W)
(2) Paul Chimezie, Arilson Mello da Silva
Sun 17 Sep 2016
Victor Tedesco Stadium
8.15pm 
 Zebbug R
1-0
(W)
Paul Chimezie
Sat 24 Sep 2016
Centenary Stadium
7.15pm
 Melita

0-0
(D)  
.
Sun 2 Oct 2016  
Centenary Stadium  
3pm
 Naxxar L
1-0
(W)
Paul Chimezie
Fri 14 Oct 2016
Victor Tedesco Stadium
8.15pm
 Qormi
0-1(L)
Home
Sun 30
Oct 2016  
Centenary Stadium
5.15pm
 Gharghur
3-1(W)
Paul Chimezie, Claudio Calleja, Arilson da Silva  
Sat 5 Nov 2016  
Centenary Stadium
2pm
 Rabat A
2-0(W)
Arilson da Silva, Karl Cutajar
Sun 20 Nov 2016
Centenary Stadium
4.15pm 
 Vittoriosa  S
0-3(L)
Away
Sun 27 Nov 2016
Centenary Stadium
4.15pm
 Fgura U
0-0(D)
Home
Fri 2 Dec 2016
Victor Tedesco Stadium  
6pm 
 Sirens
1-0(W)
Luke Casha
Sat 10 Dec 2016
Centenary Stadium  
2pm
 Senglea A
0-0(D)
Home  
Sun 18 Dec 2016
Centenary Stadium  
2pm
 Pieta' H
0-4(L)
Away
Fri 6 Jan 2017
Victor Teseco Stadium
6pm
 Lija A
3-3(D)
Arilson Mello da Silva, 
Paul Chimezie, Luke Casha
 2nd Round
 
 
 .
 
 
Sun 15 Jan 2017
Centenary Stadium
4.15pm 
 Marsa
3-2(L)
(2) Paul Chimezie
Sat 21 Jan 2017
Victor Tedesco Stadium
2pm 
 Zebbug R
1-1(D)
Luke Casha
Sun 29 Jan 2017
Centenary Stadium
4.15pm 
 Melita 
2-1
(W) 
Arilson Mello da Silva, Paul Chimezie
Fri 3 Feb 2017
Centenary Stadium
7.30pm
 Naxxar L
4-2(W)
Luke Casha, 
(3) Arilson Mello da Silva
Fri 10 Feb 2017
Victor Tedesco Stadium
4.15pm 
 Qormi
2-0(L)
Away
Sat 25 Feb 2017
Victor Tedesco Stadium
4.15pm
 Gharghur
3-0(W)
(2) Arilson Mello da Silva, 
Michael Borg
Fri 3 Mar 2017
Centenary Stadium
7.30pm 
 Rabat A
4-1(W)
(2) Paul Chimezie, (2) Gaetano Geusaldi  
Sun 12 Mar 2017
Victor Tedesco Stadium
2pm 
 Vittoriosa S
1-0(W)
Paul Chimezie
Sat 18 Mar 2017
Victor Tedesco Stadium  
2pm
 Fgura U
4-3(W)
(2) Arilson Mello da Silva, Lydon Micallef, Luca Casha
Fri 31 Mar 2017
Centenary Stadium
7.30pm
 Sirens
2-1(W)
(2) Paul Chimezie
Sat 8 Apr 2017
Centenary Stadium
6.15pm
 Senglea A
0-1(L) 
Away
Sun 23 Apr 2017
Victor Tedesco Stadium
4pm 
 Pieta' H
1-3(L)
Arislson Mello da Silva  
Sun 30 Apr 2017
Centenary Stadium
6.15pm 
 Lija A
2-1(L)
Lyden Micallef
U*Bet Trophy
 
 
 
 
 
Sun 23 Oct 2016
Charles Abela Stadium
5.15pm
Msida SJ
1-0
(W)
Leonid Konda
Tue 20 Dec 2016
Centenary
Stadium
2pm
Siggiewi 
2-0
(W) 
(2) Paul Chimezie
Wed 18 Jan 2017
V Tedesco Stadium
6pm
Hamrun
0-1(L)
n/a
Fixtures:
 
 
.
 
 
Date
 Venue
 Time 
 Opponent
 Result
Scorers 
Mon 29 Aug 2016
Siggiewi Ground
 8.15pm
St George's
2-1
(L)
Kyle Azzopardi (Penalty)
Mon 5 Sep 2016
Charles Abela Stadium
 8.15pm
Gzira
2-1
(W)
Christophe Cutajar (2)
Mon 13 Sep 2016
Siggiewi Ground
 8.15pm
Swieqi
1-1
(D)
Mark Baldacchino
Mon 19 Sep 2016
Siggiewi Ground
 8.15pm
Siggiewi
5-2
(W) 
Christophe Cutajar, 
(2) Kyle Azzopardi, Mark Baldacchino Jake Callus
Mon 26 Sep 2016
Siggiewi Ground
 8.15pm
Luqa SA 
3-2
(W)
Christophe Cutajar, Ryan Vella, Ian Pace 
Wed 12 Oct 2016
Corradino C Ground
 8.15pm
B'Bugia
3-0
(L)  
Away
Tue 18 
Oct 2016
Siggiewi Ground
 8.15pm
Sta Lucia
2-0
(W)
Ian Pace, Ryan Farrugia
Wed 2 Nov 2016
Sirens Stadium
 8.15pm
Sta Venera
4-1
(W)
(2) Cutajar
Christophe, 
Jake Callus, Kyle Barbara
Mon 14 Nov 2016
Fgura Ground
 8.15pm
Xghajra U
4-1
(W)
(2) Ryan Farruiga, Ian Pace,
Christophe Cutajar
2nd Round
 
 
 
 
 
Tue 20 Dec 2016
Sta Lucia Ground
 8.15pm
St George's
2-2(D)
(2) Christophe Cutajar
Mon 9 Jan 2017
Zebbug Ground
 8.15pm
Gzira
1-1(D)
Benoit Azzopardi
Mon 6 Feb 2017
Charles Abela Stadium
 8.15pm
Swieqi
1-0(L)
Away
Tue 21 Feb 2017
Siggiewi Ground  
 8.15pm
Siggiewi
1-1(D)
Kyle Azzopardi
Mon 20 Mar 2017
Sta Lucia Ground
 8.15pm
Luqa SA
4-2(L)
Wayne, Kyle Azzopardi
Wed 29 Mar 2017
Siggiewi Ground  
 8.15pm
B'Bugia
1-1(D)
Kurt Ciantar
Mon 3 Apr 2017
Sta Lucia Ground
 8.15pm
Sta Lucia
2-3(L)
Kyle Azzopardi, Karl Saliba
Mon 17 Apr 2017
Siggiewi Ground
 8.15pm
Sta Venera
2-3(L)
Jake Callus, Kyle Barbara
Tue 25 Apr 2017
Siggiewi Ground
 8.15pm
Xghajra
4-0
(W)

(3) Kyle Azzopardi,
Ryan Cauchi
KO Comp.
 
 
 
 
 
Tue 25 Oct 2016
Sirens Ground
8.15pm
Gharghur
3-1(L)
Ryan Vella
 
Table & Standings:
 
.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team
 P
 W
 D
L
+
-
 +/-
 Pts
 Lija A
26
16
6
4
63
34
29
54  
 Senglea A
26
16
5
5
57
21
36
53  
 Naxxar L
26
16
3
7
57
37
20
51
 Qormi
26
13
7
6
36
26
10
46
 Mqabba
26
13
5
8
39
32
  7
44
 Pieta' H
26
13
2
11
48
38
10
41
 Vittoriosa S
26
12
4
10
50
37
13
40
 Sirens
26
10
4
12
40
44
-4  
34
 Melita
26
8
7
11
29
39
-10
31
 Zebbug R
26
8
6
12
40
47
-7
30
 Rabat A
26
7
3
13
33
54
-21  
27  
 Marsa 
26
7
4
15
35
49
-14
25
 Gharghur
26
4
6
16
30
65
-35
18
 Fgura U
26
3
7
16
20
54
-34
16
Table & Standings:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team
 P
 W
 D
 L
 -
 +/-
 Pts
Swieqi
18
13
3
2
53
15
38
42
Sta Lucia
18
13
1
4
46
20
26
40 
B'Bugia SP
18
11
3
4
37
18
19 
36
Luqa SA
18
8
4
6
25
23
2
28
Siggiewi
18
8
3
7
39
38
1
27
Mqabba 
18
7
5
6
37
29
8  
26
St George's
18

3
9
31
39
-8
21
Gzira U
18
2
11
20
43
-23
17
Xghajra
18
5
1
12
19
43
-24
16
Sta Venera
18
1
1
16
13
52
-39
4
Scorers - Mqabba FC
 
League
 
Name of player
Opponent
13 Paul Chimezie
(2) Marsa, Zebbug, Luqa, Gharghur, (2) Marsa, Melita, (2) Rabat, Vittoriosa, (2) Sirens
12  Arilson Mello da Silva
Marsa, Gharghur, Rabat, Melita,(3) Naxxar, Gharghur, (2) Fgura, Pieta' 
4  Luke Casha
Sirens (Pen), Zebbug, Naxxar, Fgura
2  Gaetano Gisualdi
(2) Rabat
2  Lyden Micallef
Fgura
1  Claudio Calleja
Gharghur 
1  Karl Cutjar
Rabat
1  Michael Borg
Gharghur
U*Bet FA Trophy
 
Name of player
Opponent
2  Paul Chimezie
(2) Siggiewi
1  Leonid Konda
Msida
Scorers - Mqabba FC Under 19
 
League
 
Name of player
Opponent
9  Christophe Cutajar
(2) Gzira, Siggiewi, Luqa, (2) Sta Venera, Xghajra, (2) St George's
9  Kyle Azzopardi
St George's, (2) Siggiewi, Siggiewi, Luqa, Sta Lucia, (3) Xghajra
3  Ian Pace
Luqa, Xghajra
3  Ryan Farrugia
Sta Lucia, (2) Xghajra
3  Jake Callus 
Siggiewi, Sta Venera, Sta Venera
2  Mark Baldacchino
Swieqi, Siggiewi
2  Kyle Barbara
Sta Venera, Sta Venera
1  Ryan Vella
Luqa
1  Benoit Azzopardi
Gzira
1  Wayne Busuttil
Luqa
1  Kurt Ciantar
B'Bugia
1  Karl Saliba
Sta Lucia
1  Ryan Cauchi
Xghajra
Knock Out  
 
Name of player
Opponent
1  Ryan Vella
Gharghur  
 
 

Mqabba FC Youth Nursery - Under 17
(Group Stage & Knock Out)

Fixtures:
 
 
 
 
 
Date
Venue
 Time
 Opponent
 Resut
 Scorers
Sat 27 Aug 2016
Rabat Ground
 7.45pm
San Gwann
11-0(L)
  Away
Sun 25 Sep 2016
Siggiewi Ground
2.45pm
Sliema 
Postp.
H/Rain
  Away
Wed 28 Sep 2016
Sirens Ground
8pm
Sliema 
2-0(L)
  Away
Wed 5 Oct 2016
Rabat Ground  
5pm 
San Gwann
8-0(L)
  Home
Sat 8 Oct 2016
Rabat Ground
2.45pm
Sliema
2-1(L)
  Christophe Cutajar
Knock Out
First Round
 
 
 
 
Sat 15 Oct 2016
Mgarr Ground
1pm
Mellieha
4-1(L)
Francesco Camilleri
League
 
 
 
 
 
Sun 23 Oct 2016
Dingli Ground
10.45am

Swieqi

0-6(L)
Away
Sat 5 Nov 2016
Zabbar Ground
1pm
Zabbar
9-1(L)
Benoit Azzopardi
Sat 19 Nov 2016 
Mgarr Ground
2.45pm
Lija/Iklin 
Postp.
Bad weather
Sun 27 Nov 2016
Zebbug Ground
2.45pm
Zejtun
2-2(D)
Benoit Azzopardi, Ryan Cauchi
Sun 11 Dec 2016
Dingli Ground 
12.30pm
Fgura 
2-0(L)
Away 
Tue 13 Dec 2016
Ghaxaq Ground
1pm
Tarxien
6-0(L)
Away
Sat 7 Jan 2017
Ghaxaq Ground
4.30pm
Lija/Iklin
5-0(L)
Home
Sun 15 Jan 2017
Mgarr Ground
2.45pm
Rabat
6-1(L)
Owen Farrugia
Sun 22 Jan 2017
Dingli Ground
12.30pm
Swieqi
4-2(L)
Francesco Camilleri, Nathan Bugeja
Sat 28 Jan 2017
Ghaxaq Ground
4.30pm
Zabbar
6-0(L)
Home
Sun 12 Feb 2017
Sirens Ground
8.30am 
Lija/Iklin
11-0(L)
Away
Sun 26 Feb 2017
Melita Ground
4.30pm
Zejtun
9-0(L)
Away
Sun 12 Mar 2017
Zabbar Ground
1pm
Fgura
10-0(L)
Home
Sun 26 Mar 2017
Mosta Ground
10.30am
Tarxien
11-1(L)
Ryan Cauchi
Sun 2 Apr 2017
Rabat Ground
5pm
Rabat
3-1(L)
Christophe Cutajar

Mqabba FC Youth Nursery - Under 15
(Section D)

Fixtures:
 
 
 
 
 
Date
 Venue
Time 
 Opponent
 Result
 Scorers
Sun 25 Sep 2016
Siggiewi Ground
1pm
 Zebbug
  Aband.
Heavy Rain
Away
Sat 1 Oct 2016
Siggiewi Ground
1.30pm
 Zebbug
3-2(L)
(2) Borg Neville
Sat 8 Oct 2016
Rabat Ground
4.30pm
 Attard
4-1(L)
Luke Sultana
Sun 23 Oct 2016
Dingli Ground
 12.30pm
Rabat
4-2(W)
(4) Neville Borg
Sun 6 Nov 2016
Zebbug Ground
1pm
Ghaxaq
9-1(W)
(4) Neville Borg, 
(2) Leon Delia, 
(2) Kursten Sciberras, Aiden Cilia
Sat 19 Nov 2016
Mgarr Ground
4.30pm
Sirens
Postp.
Bad weather
Sun 27 Nov 2016
Zebbug Ground
4.30pm
Sirens
2-1(W)
(2) Neville Borg
Sat 3 Dec 2016
Zabbar Ground
1pm
Zejtun
2-0(W)
Neville Borg, 
Own Goal
Sat 10 Dec 2016
Zabbar Ground
2.45pm
Zebbug
2-1(L)
Luke Sultana 
Sun 15 Jan 2017
Mgarr Ground
1pm
Fgura
7-1(W)
(7) Neville Borg
Sun 22 Jan 2017
Dingli Ground 
10.45am
Attard
3-0(L) 
Home
Sun 5 Feb 2017
Dingli Ground
10.45am
Rabat 
3-1(L)
Luke Sultana
Sat 18 Feb 2017
Ghaxaq Ground
4.30pm
Ghaxaq
4-1(W)
(3) Neville Borg, 
Leon Delia
25th Feb 2017
Ghaxaq Ground
2.45pm
Sirens
4-4(D)
(2) Neville Borg, 
Leon Delia Luke Sultana
Sat 18 Mar 2017
Ghaxaq Ground
4.30pm
Zejtun
5-2(W)
(3) Neville Borg, 
Leon Delia
Aiden Cilia
Sat 1 Apr 2017
Ghaxaq Ground
2.45pm
Fgura
6-0(W)
(6) Neville Borg
Knock Out
2nd Preliminary 
 
 
 
.
Sat 10 Sep 2016
Zebbug Ground
6pm
 Rabat
4-3(W)
(4) Borg Neville
Knock Out
First 
Round 
.
 
 
 
Sun 16 Oct 2016
Sirens Ground
10.15am 
Attard
5-1(L)
Luke Sultana
 
Table & Standings 
(U17 Group Stage)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team
 W
 D
L
 +
-
+/-
 Pts
 San Gwann
4
4
0
0
27
1  
26
12  
 Sliema
4
2
0
2
5  
8  
-3
6
 Mqabba
4
0
0
4
1
23
-22
0

*San Gwann will be playing in Section A, Sliema in Section B while Mqabba will play in Section C

Table & Standings

(U17 League Sec C)

.
 
 
 
 
 
.
 
Team
  P
 W
 D
 L
  +
  -
 +/-
 Pts
Tarxien
14
11
0
3
48
10
38
33
Zabbar
14
10
2
2
40
10
30
32
Rabat
14
7
2
5
27
20
7
23
Swieqi
14
6
2
6
28
24
4
20
Zejtun
14
6
1
7
26 
25
1   
19
Fgura
14
6
0
8
25
27
0
18
Lija/Iklin
14
5
2
7
35
30
5  
17 
Mqabba
14
0
1
13
91
-83
1  
 
Scorers: (Under 17)
 
Group Stage
 
Name of player
Opponent 
1  Christophe Cutajar  
Sliema
League
 
Name of player  
Opponent
2  Benoit Azzopardi
Zabbar, Zejtun
1  Ryan Cauchi
Zejtun
1  Owen Farrugia
Rabat
1  Nathan Bugeja
Swieqi
1  Francesco Camilleri
Swieqi
1  Christophe Cutajar
Rabat
Knock Out
.
Name of player
 
1  Francesco Camilleri
Mellieha
Table & Standings 
(U15 League)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team
 P
 D
 L
 +
 -
 +/-
 Pts
Zebbug R 
14
13
0
1
43
10
33
39
Attard
14
12
1
1
64
11
53   
37
Mqabba
14
8
1
5
48
27
21
25 
Sirens 
14
7
2
5
37
30
7
23
Rabat A
14
7
0
7
37
23
14  
21
Zejtun C
14
4
1
9
32
45
-13
13
Ghaxaq
14
1
1
12
6
68
-62 
4
Fgura U
14
0
2
12
8
61
-53
2
*W/O Rabat vs Ghaxaq
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Scorers: (Under 15)
 
League
 
Name of player
Opponent
34  Neville Borg*
(2) Zebbug, (4) Rabat, (4) Ghaxaq, (2) Sirens, Zejtun, (7) Fgura, (3) Ghaxaq, (2) Sirens, (3) Zejtun, (6) Fgura
5  Leon Delia
(2) Ghaxaq, Ghaxaq, Sirens, Zejtun
4  Luke Sultana
Attard, Zebbug (Pen), Rabat, Sirens
2  Kursten Sciberras
(2) Ghaxaq
2  Aiden Sloan Cilia
Ghaxaq, Zejtun
1  Own Goal
Zejtun
Knock Out
 
Name of player
Opponent 
4  Neville Borg
(4) Rabat
1  Luke Sultana
Attard
*Top Scorer of Section D
 
 

Mqabba FC Youth Nursery - Under 13 - YFA Events

Fixtures 
.
 
 
 
Date
 Time
 Venue
 Opponent
 Scorers
 
 
 
8v8
 
10th Dec 2016
9.25am
Sirens Ground
Tarxien
Andre' Saliba
10th Dec 2016
10.15am
Sirens Ground
Balzan
Brayden Cachia
7th Jan 2017
8.30am
Sirens Ground
Dingli
John Paul Delia
7th Jan 2017
10.15am
Sirens Ground
Sirens
Away
 
 
 
11v11
 
4th Mar 2017
11.30am
Dingli Ground
Lija/Iklin
Home
15th Apr 2017
9.45am
St Aloysius
Tarxien
Away
22 Apr 2017 
11.30am
St Aloysius
Lija/Iklin
Home
U13 Scorers:
 
Name of player
Opponent 
Andre' Saliba
Tarxien
Brayden Cachia
Balzan
John Paul Delia 
Dingli