Mqabba FC & Mqabba FC Youth Nursery - Season 2017/2018 Statistics

Mqabba FC - (Senior Team)
BOV First Division

Mqabba FC - Under 19
Section D

Fixtures:
 
 
 
 
 
Date
Time
 Venue
 Opponent
 Score
 Scorers
Saturday
9 Sept 2017
8.15pm
Centenary
Stadium
 Zebbug
1-3(L)
Paul Chimezie
Saturday
16 Sept
2017
6pm
Centenary Stadium
 Pembroke
2-2(D)
(2) Paul Chimezie
Friday
22 Sept
2017
7pm
Victor Tedesco Stadium  
 Melita
2-0(W)
Gaetano Gesualdi, Luca Casha
Monday
2 Oct 2017
7pm
Centenary Stadium
 Qormi
1-2(L)
Paul Chimezie  
Sunday
15 Oct
2017
3pm
Victor Tedesco Stadium
 Vittoriosa
3-0(W)
(2) Paul Chimezie,
Tomislav Trebovac
FA Trophy 2nd Rd.

Sunday 22 Oct 2017




5.15pm




Charles Abela Stadium




Mgarr




3-0(W)




(2) Paul Chimezie,
Tomislav Trebovac
Sunday 29 Oct
2017
5.15pm
Victor Tedesco Stadium
 Qrendi
2-3(L)
Paul Chimezie,
Lyden Micallef
Sunday
5 Nov
2017
4.15pm
Victor Tedesco Stadium
 San Gwann
1-0(W)
Paul Chimezie
Friday
17 Nov 2017
7pm
Victor Tedesco Stadium
 Marsa
3-0(W)
Brandon Muscat, Paul Chimezie, Gianfranco Micallef
Sunday 26 Nov 2017
2pm
Centenary Stadium
 Sirens
4-1(W)
(3) Paul Chimezie, Lyden Micallef
Boost FA Trophy

Friday 1st Dec
2017
 


8.15pm
 


Centenary
Stadium



Mosta
 


2-1(L)



Michael Borg
Sunday 10 Dec
2017
2pm
Victor Tedesco Stadium
 Zabbar
2-1(W)
(2) Lyden Micallef
Sunday 17 Dec
2017
4.15pm
Centenary Stadium
 Zejtun
5-1(W)
(2) Tomislav Trebovac, Michael Borg, Gianfranco Micallef, Rennie Tanti
Wed
20 Dec
2017
6pm
Victor Tedesco Stadium
 Pieta'
1-0(W)  
Paul Chimezie
Sunday
7 Jan
2018
4.15pm
Centenary
Stadium
 Rabat
3-0(W)
Gaetano Gesualdi, 
(2) Paul Chimezie
 2nd Rd
 
 
 
 
 
Sunday
14 Jan
2018
2pm
Victor Tedesco Stadium
 Zebbug
2-0(L)
n/a
Saturday
27 Jan
2018
4.15pm
Victor Tedesco Stadium
 Pembroke
4-2(W)
(2) Paul Chimezie, Michael Borg, Gianfranco Micallef
Friday
2 Feb 2018
7pm
Victor Tedesco Stadium
 Melita
1-1(D)
Miguel Ciantar
Sunday
11 Feb 2018
2pm
Victor Tedesco Stadium
 Qormi
1-1(D)
Gianfranco Micallef
Sunday
25 Feb 2018
2pm
Victor Tedesco Stadium
 Vittoriosa
1-1(D)
Paul Chimezie
Friday
2 Mar 2018
8.15pm
Victor Tedesco Stadium
 Qrendi
2-0(W)  
Lyden Micallef, Gianfranco Micallef  
Wed
7 Mar 2018
8.15pm
Centenary Stadium
 San Gwann
2-1(L)
Paul Chimezie
Sunday
11 Mar 2018
2pm
Centenary Stadium
 Marsa
2-1(W)
Gaetano Gesualdi, Paul Chimezie  
Saturday
17 Mar 2018
4.15pm
Victor Tedesco Stadium
 Sirens
2-2(D)
Noah Olawale, Michael Borg
Saturday
31 Mar 2018
2pm
Centenary Stadium
 Zabbar
0-0(D)
Home
Saturday
7 Apr 2018
6.15pm
Victor Tedesco Stadium
 Zejtun
1-1(D)
Noah Olawale
Saturday
14 Apr 2018
4pm
Victor Tedeco Stadium
 Pieta'
 
Away
Fri - Sun
20 - 22
Apr '18
TBA
T A
 Rabat
 
Home
Fixtures:
 
 
 
 
Date
 Time
 Venue
 Opponent
 Score
 Scorers
Tuesday
29 Aug
2017
8.15pm
Zabbar Ground
 Xghajra T
6-1(W)
(2) Kyle Azzopardi, Own Goal,
(3) Gianfranco Micallef
Wed
6 Sep
2017
8.15pm
Siggiewi Ground
 Luqa SA
2-2(D)
Gianfranco Micallef,
Luke Meli
Wed
20 Sep 2017
8.15pm  
Ghaxaq Ground  
 Zejtun C
4-1(W)  
(2) Kyle Azzopardi, Jurgen Diacono, Luke Meli
Wed 
27 Sep
2017
8.15pm
Siggiewi Ground
 B'Bugia SP
1-0(W)
Gianfranco Micallef
Wed
4 Oct
2017
8.15pm
Zabbar Ground
 M'Xlokk
3-0(W)
(2) Gianfranco Micallef, Kyle Azzopardi
Tuesday
10 Oct 2017
8.15pm
Siggiewi Ground
 Gharghur
9-0(W)
(3) Gianfranco Micallef, 
(2) Kyle Azzopardi, (2) Emerson Zammit, Ryan Farrugia, Christophe Cutajar
Wed
18 Oct 2017
8.15pm
Siggiewi Ground
 Gzira U
3-0(W)
Kyle Azzopardi, Christophe Cutajar, Luke Meli
Youths Knock Out

Wed
25 Oct 2017
 


8.15pm



Zebbug Ground 



Luqa 
 


3-2(W)



(2) Luke Meli, Kyle Azzopardi
Wed 
8 Nov
2017
8.15pm
Siggiewi Ground
 Siggiewi
4-1(W)
Daniel Briffa, Gianfranco Micallef, Josmar Camilleri,
Own goal
Wed
22 Nov 2017
8.15pm
Siggiewi Ground
 Sta   Venera
8-0(W)
(2) Christophe Cutajar, Daniel Briffa, (2) Gianfranco Micallef, Luke Meli, (2) Jean Claude Farruiga
Youth KO
2nd Round

Tuesday
5 Dec 2017




8.15pm 




Siggiewi Ground 




Hibernians
 



3-4(L)




(2) Gianfranco Micallef, Luke Meli
 2nd Rd
 
 
 
 
 
Thursday
14 Dec
2017
8.15pm
Siggiewi Ground
 Xghajra T
7-0(W)
(2) Kyle Azzopardi, 
(2) Gianfranco Micallef,
Christophe Cutajar, Mark Baldacchino, Daniel Briffa
Wed
17 Jan 2018
8.15pm
Zebbug Ground
 Luqa SA
2-2(D)
Christophe Cutajar, Kyle Azzopardi 
Wed
7 Feb 2018
8.15pm
Siggiewi Ground
 Zejtun C
3-0(W)
Aslame Saindou Ahamada, Kyle Azzoaprdi, Warren Sacco
Thursday
22 Feb 2018
8.15pm
M'Xlokk Ground
 B'Bugia SP
2-0(W)
Emerson Zammit, Warren Sacco
Wed
28 Feb 2018
8.15pm
Zebbug Ground
 M'Xlokk
7-1(W)  
(3) Gianfranco Micallef, (3) Christophe Cutajar,
Aslame Saindou Ahamada
Wed
14 Mar 2018
8.15pm
Sirens Ground
 Gharghur
9-0(W)
Aslame Saindou Ahmada (2), Christophe Cutajar (2), Gianfranco Micallef (3), Kyle Azzopardi (2)  
Monday
26 Mar 2018
8.15pm
Charles Abela Stadium
 Gzira U
2-0(W)
Kyle Azzopari, Daniel Briffa  
Wed
11 Apr 2018
8.15pm
Siggiewi Ground
 Siggiewi
 
Home
Thursday
19 Apr
2018
8.15pm
Sta Lucia Ground
  St Venera
3-0(W)
w/o
 
Table & Standings:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team
W
T 
L
+
-
+/- 
Pts
Qormi FC
 21
14
5
2
41
 19
22
47
Pieta' Hotspurs FC
 21
13
1
7
47
 26
21
40
Mqabba FC
 21
12
4
5
42
 23
19
40
Zejtun Corinthians FC
 21
11 
5
5
39
 25
14
38 
San Gwann FC
 21
10
36
 30
 6  
36
Zebbug Rangers FC
 21
9
8
31
 22
 9
35
Vittoriosa Stars FC
 21
9
6
6
37 
 28
 9
33
Qrendi 
 21
6
8
26
 32
-6
26
Sirens FC
 21
7
3
11
32
 38
-6
24
Pembroke Athleta FC*
 21
8
7
6
37
 28
 9
21
Zabbar St Patricks FC
 21
5
4
12
27
 46
-19
19 
Marsa FC
 21
4
6
11
27 
 41
-14
18 
Melita FC
 21
3
5
13
18
 41
-23
14
Rabat Ajax FC
 21
1
2
18
16
 57
-41
5
*The Malta FA Board to Adjudicate Charges relating to Bribery and Illegal Betting in Football has imposed a 10-point penalty, a fine of €5,000 and a five-year suspension from international competitions on Pembroke Athleta FC after finding the club guilty of breaching the Association’s Regulations on Bribery and Betting regarding football matches. (10/04/2017)
Table & Standings:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team
P 
 W
 T
L
 +
 -
 +/-
 Pts
Mqabba FC
15
13
2
0
 73
   8
  65
44
B'Bugia St Peters FC
13
10
0
3
 40
 10
  30
30
Gzira United FC
13
10
0
3
 43
 17
  26
30
Luqa St Andrews FC
13
8
3
 44
 12
  32
27
Siggiewi FC
14
6
1
7
 25
 31
  -6
19
Zejtun Corinthians FC
14
6
0
8
 31 
 29
    2
18
Gharghur FC
14
5
0
9
 23
 49
-26
15
M'Xlokk FC
14
4
0
10
 20
 49
-29
12
Xghajra Tornadoes FC*
12
0
3
9
  6
 52
-46
  3
Sta Venera Lightnings FC
12
0
1
11
  6 
 51
-45
  1

*Xghajra Tornados will be playing in Section D instead of Section E replacing Fgura United after the withdrawal of Vittoriosa from the league from Section C.  Hence Fgura will be playing in Section C while Xghajra will be playing in Section D.


*Xghajra vs Sta Venera played on 22/02/2018 was abandoned.  At that time result was reading 6-1 in favour of Xghajra.  Waiting Disciplinary Board decision.


Mqabba FC declared champions of Section D after Sta Venera FC confirmed that they were not in a position to honour their fixture against Mqabba.  Trophy will be presented after the last match vs Siggiewi on Wednesday 11th April 2018.

 
Mqabba FC Scorers:
 
 
League
 
 
20  
Paul Chimezie
Zebbug, (2) Pembroke, Qormi, (2) Vittoriosa, Qrendi, San Gwann, Marsa, (3) Sirens, Pieta', (2) Rabat, (2) Pembroke, Vittoriosa, San Gwann, Marsa
5
Lyden Micallef
Qrendi, Sirens, (2) Zabbar, Qrendi
5
Gianfranco Micallef
Marsa, Zejtun, Pembroke, Qormi, Qrendi
3
Tomislav Trebovac
Vittoriosa, (2) Zejtun
3
Gaetano Gesualdi
Melita, Rabat, Marsa
3
Michael Borg
Zejtun, Pembroke, Sirens
2
Noah Olawale 
Sirens, Zejtun
Luca Casha
Melita
1
Brandon Muscat
Marsa
1
Rennie Tanti 
Zejtun
1
Miguel Ciantar
Melita
FA Trophy
 
 
2
Paul Chimezie
(2) Mgarr
1
Tomislav Trebovac
Mgarr
1
Michael Borg
Mosta
Under 19 Scorers:
 
21  
Gianfranco Micallef
(3) Xghajra, Luqa, B'Bugia, (2) M'Xlokk, (3) Gharghur, Siggiewi, (2) Xghajra, (2) Sta Venera, (3) M'Xlokk, (3) Gharghur
15  
Kyle Azzopardi
(2) Xghajra, (2) Zejtun, M'Xlokk, (2) Gharghur, Gzira, (2) Xghajra,  Luqa, Zejtun, (2) Gharghur, Gzira
11
Christophe Cutajar
Gharghur, Gzira, Xghajra, (2) Sta Venera, Luqa, (3) M'Xlokk, (2) Gharghur
4
Aslame Saindou Ahamada
Zejtun, M'Xlokk, (2) Gharghur
4  
Luke Meli
Luqa, Zejtun, Gzira, Sta Venera
4
Daniel Briffa
Siggiewi, Xghajra, Sta Venera, Gzira
3
Emerson Zammit
(2) Gharghur, B'Bugia
3
N/A
W/O Sta Venera L FC
2  
Own goals
Xghajra, Siggiewi
2
Jean Claude Farrugia
(2) Sta Venera
2
Warren Sacco
Zejtun,  B'Bugia
1
Jurgen Diacono
Zejtun
1
Ryan Farrugia
Gharghur
1
Josmar Camilleri
Siggiewi
1
Mark Baldacchino
Xghajra 
KO
.
 
3
Luke Meli
(2) Luqa, Hibernians
1
Kyle Azzopardi
Luqa
2
Gianfranco Micallef
(2) Hibernians
 

Mqabba FC Youth Nursery - Under 17
Section D

Fixtures:
 
 
 
 
 
Date
Time
Venue 
Opponent
Result
Scorers 
KO 2nd Preliminary
 
 
 
 
 
21 Sept 2017
7.45pm
Zabbar
Ghaxaq
4-2(W)
(2) Luke Sultana, Garry Mifsud, Benoit Azzoaprdi
KO 1st
Round
 
 
 
 
 
Sat 7 Oct
2017
1pm
Siggiewi
Valletta
0-3(L)
 
League
 
 
 
 
 
Sun 15 Oct 2017
8.30am
Sirens
Sirens
0-3(L)
Away
Sat 21 Oct 2017
1.30pm
Ghaxaq
Gzira
1-0(W)
Luke Sultana
Sat 4 Nov 2017
1.30pm
Mgarr
Lija/Iklin
1-3(L)
>>>
2-0(W) 
Garry Mifsud
Sun 19 Nov 2017
1.30pm
Sta Lucia 
Attard
5-2(L)
>>>
2-0(W)
Leon Delia, 
Kurt Bondin
Sat 2 Dec 2017
1.30pm
Siggiewi 
Mellieha 
1-1(D)
Kurt Bondin
Sun 10 Dec 2017
1.30pm
Mgarr
Mgarr
3-0(W)
Bernard Galea, Luke Sultana, Garry Mifsud
Sat 6 Jan 2018
2pm
Melita
Msida
2-0(L)
n/a
Sat 20 Jan 2018
2pm
Melita
Gzira
14-0(W)
(4) Leon Delia
(3) Kursten Sciberras
(2) Kurt Bondin
Marius Aquilia, Luke Buhagiar, Garry Mifsud, Benoit Azzopardi, Ahmed Aliwi
Sun 4 Feb 2018
1pm
Ghaxaq
Sirens
2-2(D)
Luke Buhagiar, Kurt Bondin
Sun 18 Feb 2018
1pm
Pembroke
Lija/Iklin
1-1(D)
Leon Delia (P)
Sun 25 Feb 2018
1pm
Zebbug 
Attard
4-4(D)
Jonathan Pace, 
Karl Ghigo
(2) Leon Delia
Sun 11 Mar 2018
1pm
Mellieha
Mellieha
2-0(L)
n/a
Sun 25 Mar 2018
1pm
Mosta
Mgarr
2-1(W)
Kursten Sciberras, Leon Delia
Sun 8 Apr 2018
3pm
B'Bugia
Msida
5-0(L)
n/a
Table & Standings:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team
P 
W 
 T
 -
+/- 
Pts 
Msida
14
10
4
0
45 
8  
37
34
Mellieha
14
7
5  
2
29 
14
15
26
Sirens
14
7
4
3  
36
16
20
25
Attard
14
7
3
4
37
15
22
24
Mqabba
14 
6  
4
4
32
21
11
22
Lija/Iklin
14
4
4
6
27 
25 
2
16
Mgarr
14 
2  
1  
11 
9  
48
-39
7
Gzira
14
0
13
71
-69 
1  

*Mqabba FC filed a protest vs Lija/Iklin after the latter made use of three ineligible players.  Hearing on Wednesday 15th November 2017. Mqabba FC awarded a 2-0 win and the 3 points.


Mellieha were awarded a 2-0 win over Gzira after the latter made use of inelgible players.


*Mqabba FC filed a protest vs Attard after the latter made use of an ineligible player.  Hearing on Wednesday 11th January 2018.  Mqabba FC awarded a 2-0 win and the 3 points.


Msida won a protest vs Mgarr after the latter played an U15 player.


Lija/Iklin w/o Gzira (08/04/2018)

Mqabba FC Youth Nursery - Under 15
Section D

Fixtures:
 
 
 
 
 
Date
Time
Venue
Opponent
Result
Scorers
KO 2nd Preliminary 
.
 
 
 
 
21 Sept 2017
6pm
Zabbar
 Fgura
2-1(L)
Neville Borg
League
 
 
 
 
 
Sat 14 Oct 2017
3.30pm
Mgarr
Marsa
7-2(W)
(5) Neville Borg, 
(2) Dylan Cilia (1 from penalty)
Sat 28 Oct 2017
1.30pm
Zabbar
Zejtun
5-5(D)
(4) Neville Borg, Dylan Cilia (Penalty)
Sun 12 Nov 2017 
10.30am
Sirens
Swieqi
5-2(W)
(5) Neville Borg
Sat 18 Nov 2017
3.30pm
Mgarr
Sirens
8-2(L)  
(2) Neville Borg
Sun 3 Dec 2017
1.30pm
Zebbug
Xghajra
8-2(L)
(2) Neville Borg
Sat 9 Dec 2017
1.30pm
Ghaxaq
Rabat 
8-0(L)
n/a
Sun 7 Jan 2018
3pm
Zebbug
M'Scala
2-2(D)
(2) Borg
Neville
Sun 14 Jan 2018
3pm
Zebbug
Marsa
1-0(W)
Luke Polidano
Sun 28 Jan 2018
3pm
Zebbug
Zejtun 
5-1(L)
Dylan Cilia
Sun 18 Feb 2018
3pm 
Pembroke 
Swieqi
0-2(L)
n/a
Sun 4 Mar 2018
10.30am
Luxol 
Sirens
5-2(L)
(2) Neville Borg
Sat 10 Mar 2018
3pm
Zabbar
Xghajra
5-2(W)
(4) Neville Borg, Dylan Cilia
Sat 24 Mar 2018
2.45pm
B'Bugia
Rabat
7-1(W)
(5) Neville Borg, 
(2) Sile Cachia
Sat 7 Apr 2018
1pm
Ghaxaq
M'Scala
3-1(L)
Dylan Cilia
Table & Standings:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team
P 
W 
T
L 
+
+/- 
Pts 
 Sirens
14
10
2
2
42
22
20
32
 Swieqi
14
7
3  
4  
27
14
13
24
 Xghajra
14
7  
1
6  
35
28
7
22
 Zejtun
14
6
3  
5  
42
30
12
21
 M'Scala
14
6
3
5
31 
38 
-7
21
 Rabat
14
6
2  
6
35
33
2
20
 Mqabba
14
5
2
7  
40
53
-13
17
 Marsa
14 
1  
0  
13
9  
44
-34
3

Marsa 0-2 (W/O) Zejtun 17th December 2017

Marsa 0-2 (W/O) Sirens 14th March 2018

 
Under 17 Scorers:
 
 
KO Competition
 
 
2
Luke Sultana 
(2) Ghaxaq
Garry Mifsud
Ghaxaq
1
Benoit Azzopardi
Ghaxaq
League
 
 
9
Leon Delia
Attard (Protest), (4) Gzira, Lija/Iklin (P), (2) Attard, Mgarr
5
Kurt Bondin
Attard (Protest) , Mellieha, (2) Gzira, Sirens (P)
4
Kursten Sciberras
(3) Gzira, Mgarr
3
Garry Mifsud
Lija/Iklin (Protest), Mgarr, Gzira
2
Luke Sultana
Gzira, Mgarr
Bernard Galea
Mgarr
1
Protest
Lija/Iklin
1
Luke Buhagiar
Gzira
1
Marius Aquilina
Gzira
1
Ahmed Aliwi
Gzira
1
Benoit Azzopardi
Gzira
1
Luke Buhagiar
Sirens
Jonathan Pace
Attard
1
Karl Ghigo
Attard
Under 15 Scorers:
 
 
KO Competition
 
 
1
Neville Borg 
Fgura
League
 
 
31
Neville Borg
(5) Marsa, (4) Zejtun, (5) Swieqi, (2) Sirens, (2) Neville Borg, (2) Rabat, (2) Sirens, (4) Xghajra, (5) Rabat
6
Dylan Cilia
(2) Marsa, Zejtun, Zejtun, Xghajra, M'Scala
2
Sile Cachia
(2) Rabat
1
Luke Polidano
Marsa
 

Mqabba FC Youth Nursery Under 13

U13 YFA Grassroots Festival (8v8)

Date
Venue
Opponent
Score
Scorers
Saturday 30th September 2017
Tarxien Ground
Sta Venera L
1-0(W)
Gabriel Sciberras
Saturday 30th September 2017
Tarxien Ground
Siggiewi
0-3(L)
 
Saturday 30th September 2017 
Tarxien Ground
Naxxar L
0-1(L)
 
Saturday 30th September 2017
Tarxien Ground
Tarxien R
3-1(W)
(2) Gabriel Sciberras, Brayden Cachia 

Under 13 YFA Inhobb il-Futbol (8v8)

Fixtures:
 
 
 
 
 
Date
Time
Venue
Opponent
Score
Scorers
18th November 2017
10am
Zebbug Ground
Msida
1-0(W) 
 
18th November 2017
10.45am
Zebbug Ground
Gzira
3-0(W)
 
30th December 2017
8.30am
Zabbar Ground 
Luqa
10-1(W)
 
06th January 2018
8.30am
Mqabba Ground
Ghaxaq
9-2(W)
 
3rd February 2018
10.30am
Luqa Ground
Msida 
3-1(W)
 
3rd March 2018
10am
Zurrieq Ground
Luqa
5-2(W)
 
17th March 2018
10am
Qormi Ground
Zurrieq
3-2(L)
 
7th April 2018
10am
Xghajra Ground
Ghaxaq
4-3(L)
 

U14 Friendly matches (11v11)

Date
 Time
 Venue
 Opponent
 Score
Sun 15th April 2018
 9am
 Kirkop Ground
 Rabat 
 
Sun 15th April 2018
 10.30am
 Kirkop Ground
 Kirkop