Mqabba FC & Mqabba FC Youth Nursery - Season 2018/2019 Statistics

BOV First Division Season 2018/2019

Mqabba FC - Fixtures

Youths League Section C Season 2018/2019

U19 Mqabba FC - Fixtures

Date
Time
Venue 
Opponent
Result
Scorers
Mon 17 Sep 2018
8.15pm
V Tedesco 
Ground
Vittoriosa
0-0
Home
Sun 23 Sep 2018
6pm
V Tedesco Ground
Swieqi
1-1
Dario Aquilina  
Wed 26 Sep 2018
6pm
V Tedesco Ground
Marsa
3-1(W)
Wayne Borg
(2) Larson Mallia
Sun 30 Sep 2018
5.15pm
Centenary Sadium
Lija
1-1(D)
Lamin Suma
Sun 7 Oct 2018
5.15pm
V Tedesco Ground
Qrendi
3-2(W)
Chris Vella, Lamin Suma, Francesco Gusman
Sat 20 Oct 2018
3pm
V Tedesco Ground
Zejtun 
1-0(W)
Lamin Suma
Sun 4 Nov 2018
1pm
Centenary Stadium
Sta Lucia 
5-0(L)
Home
Fri 9 Nov 2018
7pm 
Luxol Ground
Naxxar
2-0(L)
 
Sat 24 Nov 2018
2pm
V Tedesco Ground
Sirens 
2-1(L)
Rafael da Silva
Fri 7 Dec 2018
8.15pm
V Tedesco Ground
San Gwann 
3-0(L)
 
Sun 16 Dec 2018
1pm
Centenary Stadium  
Zebbug
0-0(D)
 
Fri 
11 Jan 2019
6pm
Luxol Ground
Pembroke
2-0(L)
Home  
Wed 16 Jan 2019
6pm
Centenary Stadium
Gudja
2-0(L)
 
Sun 20 Jan 2019
3.15pm
Centenary Stadium
Vittoriosa
1-0(L)
 
Sun 
3 Feb 2019
5.30pm
Centenary Stadium
Swieqi
2-0(L)
Home
Fri 
8 Feb 2019
7pm
Luxol Ground
Marsa
2-0(W)
(2) Aleksandro dos Santos Ferreira   
Sun 17 Feb 2019
3.15pm
Centenary Stadium
Lija
3-1(W)
(2) Aleksandro dos Santos Ferreira,
Chris Vella
Sun 
3 Mar 2019
1pm
Centenary Stadium
Qrendi
1-0(W)
Francesco Gusman
Sun 10 Mar 2019
5.30pm
Centenary Stadium
Zejtun
1-0(W)
Aleksandro dos Santos Ferreira
Sat 16 Mar 2019
2pm
Centenary Ground
Sta Lucia
3-2(W)
(2) Aleksandro dos Santos Ferreira, Gianfranco Micallef
Sat 30 Mar 2019
1pm
Centenary Stadium
Naxxar
3-1(L)
Gianfranco Micallef
Wed 
3 Apr 2019
6pm
V Tedesco Ground
Sirens
4-0(L)
 
Sat 
6 Apr 2019
3pm
Centenary Stadium
San Gwann
2-1(W)
David Azzopardi, Aleksandro dos Santos Ferreira
Sun 14 Apr 2019
3pm
Centenary Stadium
Zebbug
1-0(L)
Home
Mon 22 Apr 2019
6pm
V Tedesco Ground
Pembroke  
1-1(D)
Julios Cesar Martins da Silva
Sun 28 Apr 2019
1.45pm
Centenary Ground
Gudja
 
Home
FA Trophy
 
 
 
 
 
sat 27 Oct 2018
4pm
Kercem Ground
Xewkija
6-1(L)
Gianfranco Micallef
 

Senior Team Friendly matches

Date
Time
Venue 
Opponent
Result
Scorers 
Fri 3 Aug 2018
6pm
Ghaxaq Ground
Vittoriosa
3-1(W)
(2) Player on trial,
Gianfranco Micallef
Tue 14 Aug 2018
6.30pm
Centenary Ground
U19 Malta National Team
4-1(W)
 
San Gwann FC 
Tournament
 
 
 
 
Fri 10 Aug 2018
6pm
Mosta Ground
Zebbug
2-1(L)
Home
Sat 18 Aug 2018
6pm
Mosta Ground
Zejtun
1-0(W)
 
Sat 25 Aug 2018
8.15pm
Mosta Ground
San Gwann
0-1(L)
 
Sat 1 Sep 2018
8.15pm
Mosta Ground
Lija
3-4(L)
Home
Date
Time
Venue
Opponent
Result
Scorers
Mon 3 Sep 2018
8.15pm
Siggiewi Ground
Mellieha
4-0(W)
Daniel Briffa, Mark Baldacchino, 
Luca Celotto, Jack Desmond
Wed 12 Sep 2018
8.15pm
Sta Lucia Ground
Tarxien
3-1(W)
Dario Aquilina, Eman Scicluna, Christophe Cutjara
Tue 2 Oct 2018
8.15pm
Fgura Ground
Fgura
3-1(W)  
Garry Mifsud, (2) Jack Desmond  
Tue 9 Oct 2018
8.15pm
Sigigiewi Ground
Sirens
4-0(W)
(2) Luca Celotto, Garry Mifsud, Jack Desmond
Wed 17 Oct 2018
8.15pm
Mosta Ground
Floriana
1-0(W)
Dario Aquilina
Mon 22 Oct 2018
8.15pm
Siggiewi Ground
Msida
3-2(W)
Luca Celotto,
(2) Christophe Cutajar
Wed 7 Nov 2018
8.15pm
B'Bugia Ground
B'Bugia
1-0(W)
Dario Aquilina
Mon 19 Nov 2018
8.15pm
Siggiewi Ground
Sta Lucia
2-2(D)
Christophe Cutajar, 
Luca Celotto
Wed 12 Dec 2018
8.15pm
Zebbug Ground
Attard
5-3(W)
(2) Christophe Cutajar,
Luca Celotto,
Dario Aquilina,
Jack Desmond
Thu 20 Dec 2018
8.15pm
Mellieha Ground
Mellieha
3-1(W)
(2) Luke Meli, Luca Celotto
Thu 24 Jan 2019
8.15pm
Siggiewi Ground
Tarxien
0-0(D)
Home
Tue 12 Feb 2019
8.15pm
Siggiewi Ground
Fgura
9-0(W)
(4) Luca Celotto, Christophe Cutajar, 
Luke Meli, Dario Aquilina, Ryan Farrugia,
Jack Desmond
Thu 21 Feb 2019
8.15pm
Sirens Ground
Sirens
2-0(W)
Luca Celotto, Karl Saliba
Tue 5 Mar 2019
8.15pm
Siggiewi Ground
Floriana
1-0(W)
Kurt Ciantar
Tue 19 Mar 2019
8.15pm
Dingli Ground
Msida
1-0(W)
Own goal
Mon 25 Mar 2019
8.15pm
Siggiewi Ground
B'Bugia
2-1(W)
Luca Celotto, Kurt Ciantar
Wed 10 Apr 2019
8.15pm
Sta Lucia Ground
Sta Lucia
2-0(W)
Dario Aquilina, Jack Desmond
Thu 25 Apr 2019
7pm
Siggiewi Ground
Attard
4-0(W)
(2) Dario Aquilina, Christophe Cutajar, Emerson Zammit
KO Comp.
 
 
 
 
 
Mon 29 Oct 2018
8.15pm
Siggiewi Ground
M'Scala
6-0(W)
(3) Luca Celotto,
Luke Meli, Karl Saliba, Christophe Cutajar
2nd Rd
 
 
 
 
 
Wed 
5 Dec 2018
8.15pm
Zebbug Ground
Zebbug
3-1(L)
Dario Aquilina
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

U19 Mqabba FC Friendly matches

Date
Time 
Venue 
Opponent
Result 
Scorers 
Sat 28
Jul 2018
6pm
Qormi Ground
Qormi
3-2(W)
Christophe Cutajar,
Kurt Ciantar, 
Ryan Farrugia
Mon 31 Jul 2018
8.15pm 
Zabbar Ground
Zabbar
5-3(L)
(2) Kurt Ciantar, Kyle Azzopardi
Tue 7 Aug 2018
7.30pm
Zebbug Ground
Zebbug
4-1(L)
 
Fri 18 Aug 2018
8.15pm
Mosta Ground
Swieqi
2-1(L)
 
Fri 21 Aug 2018
8.15pm
Melita Ground
Melita
1-1(D)
Karl Ghigo
Thu 30 Aug 2018
8.15pm
Ghaxaq Ground
Zejtun
4-3(W)
(2) Jack Desmond, Kyle Azzopardi, Christophe Cutajar
 

BOV First Division League Table

U19 Section C League Table

Team
 P
 W
 T
 L
 +
Goal Diff 
Pts
Sirens
25
17  
5  
3  
59
19
40   
56
Gudja
25  
14  
7
4
42
27  
15
49 
Sta Lucia
25
12
9  
4
62  
30 
32
45
Naxxar
25  
12
6
7
42 
35
7  
42  
Pembroke
25
10  
9  
6
33  
21  
12   
39
Zebbug*
25 
10  
6  
9  
34
29  
5   
36
Lija
25
9  
8  
47
44
3
35
Swieqi
25  
10  
4  
11  
38
38
0
34 
Mqabba
25
9
5  
11  
24
37
-13
32
Zejtun
25  
8
8  
9  
34
30  
4  
32  
Qrendi
25  
9
2  
14  
39
49  
-10 
29  
Vittoriosa*
25
6  
10
9  
25
34  
-9
28  
San Gwann
25
7  
1
17  
28
50
-22
22  
Marsa**
25  
1  
2  
22 
17  
81  
-64
5
Team
 P
 W
 T
 -
Goal Diff 
 Pts
Mqabba***
18
16  
2  
0
50
11
39
50
Sta Lucia**
17  
13
1  
3
57
36
21
40
Attard
18  
11
2
5  
45
29
16  
35  
Floriana
17  
9
1
7  
40
25
15
28
Tarxien
17  
6  
3  
8  
27
29
-2  
21  
B'Bugia
17  
6  
1  
10  
21
30  
-9   
19
Mellieha*
17  
5
4  
21
32  
-11
19
Msida**
17
4
11  
21
34  
-13
14
Sirens*
17
4  
0  
13 
15
44
-29
12
Fgura
17
2  
12  
22  
49 
-27
11
***Mqabba promoted to Section B & declared Champions of Section C.

*The match Mellieha v Sirens (12.09.18, 1-1, Match Day 2) was declared invalid for the Championship due to a technical error and has been replayed on 7.11.18.

**The final result of the match Santa Lucia v Msida St.Joseph (18.9.18, 8-2, Match Day 2) was changed into Sta Lucia 0 Msida St.Joseph 3 after a protest.

**Marsa mathematically relegated to Second Division.


*Vittoriosa were awarded a 3-0 will after a protest against Zebbug.

The latter made us of less home grown players (7) than stipulated in

the Competions rules (8). Initially match ended 1-1.

Mqabba FC Scorers

U19 Mqabba FC Scorers

Goals Scored
Name of Palyer
Opponent
Aleksandro dos Santos Ferreira
(2) Marsa, (2) Lija, Zejtun, (2) Sta Lucia, San Gwann
3
Lamin Suma
Lija, Qrendi, Zejtun
2
Larson Mallia
(2) Marsa
Chris Vella
Qrendi, Lija
2
Francesco Gusman
Qrendi, Qrendi
2
Gianfranco Micallef
Sta Lucia, Naxxar
1
Dario Aquilina
Swieqi
1
Raffael da Silva Gomes
Sirens
1
David Azzopardi
San Gwann
1
Julios Cesar Martins da Silva
Pembroke
FA Trophy
.
 
1
Gianfranco Micallef
Xewkija
Goals Scored
Name of Player
Opponent
13
Luca Celotto
Mellieha, (2) Sirens, Msida, Sta Lucia, Attard, Mellieha, (4) Fgura, Sirens, B'Bugia
8
Christophe Cutajar
Tarxien, (2) Msida, Sta Lucia, (2) Attard, Fgura, Attard
8
Dario Aquilina
Tarxien, Floriana, B'Bugia, Attard, Fgura, Sta Lucia, (2) Attard
7
Jack Desmond
Mellieha, (2) Fgura, Sirens, Attard, Fgura, Sta Lucia
2
Garry Mifsud
Fgura, Sirens
2
Luke Meli
Mellieha, Fgura
2
Own goals
Mellieha, Msida
Kurt Ciantar 
Floriana, B'Bugia
1
Mark Baldacchino
Mellieha
1
Daniel Briffa
Mellieha
1
Eman Scicluna
Tarxien
1
Ryan Farrugia
Fgura
1
Karl Saliba
Sirens
1
Emerson Zammit
Attard 
KO
Comp.
 
 
3
Luca Celotto
(3) M'Scala
1
Luke Meli
M'Scala
Karl Saliba
M'Scala
1
Christophe Cutajar
M'Scala
1
Dario Aquilina
Zebbug
 

Youth FA Competitions Season 2018/2019

Sections D and E 

 • Teams from Sections D and E will be drawn into 2 Groups (DE1 and DE2) 

 • Teams will be seeded so that four teams form Section D will be drawn into each of the two groups. 

 • Teams in each group will play one round. 

• The four top teams from each group, after the first round, will be put into a group to form Section D and play the Second Round. Points and goals will be dropped. Winner and Runner-Up will be promoted to Section C the following season. 

 • The remaining teams in Group DE1 and DE2 will play each other to form Section E if the remaining teams are 8 or less. Points and goals will be waived similar to Section D, with the winners to be declared winners of Section E and together with the runner-up will participate in the K.O. the following season.

U17 YFA Sec DE1 League - Round 1

Date
Time
Venue
Opponent
Result
Scorers
Knock Out
 
 
 
 
 
Sun
11 Nov
2018
3.15pm
B'Bugia Ground
Paola Hibs
10-0(L)
Away
League
 
 
 
 
 
Sat 8 Sep 2018
7.45pm  
Ghaxaq Ground
M'Xlokk
2-0(W)
Garry Mifsud, Leon Delia (P)
Sun 
16 Sep 2018
7.45pm
Rabat Ground
Fgura
4-2(W)
(2) Francesco Farrugia, Kursen Sciberras, Dylan Cilia
Sat 
29 Sep 2018
7.45pm
Ghaxaq Ground
Lija/Iklin
6-2(W)
(2) Garry Mifsud, 
(2) Neil Borg,
Luke Sultana,
Francesco Farrugia
Sat 
20 Oct 2018
3.15pm
B'Bugia Ground
M'Scala
4-1(L)
Francesco Farrugia
Sun 
4 Nov
2018
1.30pm
Ghaxaq Ground
Xghajra
2-1(L)
Francesco Farrugia
Sat 
24 Nov 2018
1pm
Ghaxaq Ground
Mtarfa
0-0(D)
Home
Sun
9 Dec 2018
3pm
B'Bugia Ground
Marsa
6-2(L)
(2) Leon Delia (P)
 
 
 
 
 
 
Section      D
League
 
 
 
 
 
Sat 5 Jan 2019
3pm
Zabbar Ground
Mgarr
2-1(W)
Francesco Farrugia, Alejandro Debono
Sun 20 Jan 2019
1pm
B'Bugia Ground 
M'Xlokk
5-1(L)
Steve Galea
Sat 2 Feb 2019 
1pm
Mellieha Ground
Attard
4-1(L)
Jacob Azzopardi
Sun 24 Feb 2019
1.30pm
Melita Ground
Lija/Iklin 
n/a
Postponed due to bad weather.
Sun 3 Mar 2019 
3pm
B'Bugia Ground
M'Scala 
6-0(L)
Away
Sat 9 Mar 2019
2.45pm
Mgarr Ground
Lija/Iklin
7-1(L)
Kursten Sciberras
Sun 17 Mar 2019
11am
Rabat Ground
Sirens 
2-0(L)
w/o
Sun 31 Mar 2019
3pm
B'Bugia Ground
Naxxar 
2-0(L)  
w/o

U15 YFA Sec DE1 League - Round 1

Date
Time
Venue 
Opponent 
Result
Scorers
Sat 
8 Sep 2018
6pm
Ghaxaq Ground
Rabat
6-0(L)
Away
Sat 
15 Sep 2018
7.45pm
Mellieha Ground
Mellieha
5-0(L)
Away
Sat 
6 Oct 2018
1.30pm
B'Bugia Ground
B'Bugia
4-1(L)
Ryan Farrugia
Sun
28 Oct
2018
1.30pm
Siggiewi Ground
Mtarfa
5-0(L)
 
Sun 
25 Nov 2018
3pm
Melita Ground  
Zejtun
6-3(W)
(3) Ryan Farrugia, Ethan Attard, Ayrton Saliba, Gabriel Sciberras
Thu 
13 Dec 2018
11am
Ghaxaq Ground
M'Scala
3-0(L)
Home
Sun 6 Jan 2019
3pm  
B'Bugia Ground
Msida
4-1(L)  
Ryan Farrugia
Sun 20 Jan 2019
3pm
B'Bugia Ground
Mgarr
3-6(L)
Dale Formosa, Kurt Spiteri, Ryan Farrugia  
 
 
 
 
 
 
Section E League
 
 
 
 
 
Sat 9 Feb 2019
3pm
B'Bugia Ground
B'Bugia
5-2(L)
Bradley Sapiano, Ayrton Saliba
Sat 23 Feb 2019
1pm  
B'Bugia Ground  
Zejtun  
4-1(W)
Ryan Farrugia, Ethan Attard, Gabriel Sciberras, Dale Formosa 
Sat 6 Apr 2019
2.45pm
B'Bugia Ground
M'Scala
2-0(L)
Home
Sat 13 Apr 2019
1pm
Zabbar Ground
Msida 
3-0(W)
(2) Bradley Sapiano, Gabriel Sciberras  
 

U17 YFA Sec D Table

U15 YFA Sec E1 Table

Team
P
W
T
L
+
-
Goal
Diff
Pts
Naxxar
7
6
1
0
20  
4  
16 
19
M'Scala*
7
5
1  
22
6
16   
16  
Attard
7  
4
1  
1
15
10
11
13
M'Xlokk
7  
4  
0
3
12
7
5
12
Sirens* 
7  
4
0  
3
11
8  
3
12
Lija/Iklin
2  
1  
4
20  
22  
-2
7
Mqabba
7
1
0  
6  
5  
27
-22  
3
Mgarr
0  
0
7
2
21
-19
0
Team
 P
 W
 T
-
Goal
Diff 
Pts 
M'Scala
12
7
1
4
47
17  
30
22
B'Bugia
12
5  
1
6  
24
50  
-26  
16  
Msida
12
3
0
9
13
27
-14
9
Mqabba
12
3
0  
9  
20
44  
-24
9  
Zejtun
12
1
0
11  
12
83
-71
3

*M'Scala awarded a 2-0 win over Sirens after the latter made use of

two Under 15 players who were ineligible players for this U17 match. 

Initially match ended 2-0 for Sirens.

 

U17 YFA Sec DE1 Table

Team
 P
 W
 T
 L
 +
 -
Goal Diff
Pts
M'Scala
7
7
0
0  
32
7
25
21
Lija/Iklin
7  
5
0
2  
27  
14
13
15  
M'Xlokk
7
3  
3
13
11
2
10  
Mqabba
7
3
1
3
16
16
0  
10
Fgura
7
3
0
4
11
20
-9
9
Xghajra
7
2
1
4
10
16
-6
7
Mtarfa
7
1  
2
4  
16
-8
5
Marsa
7
1
1  
5
12
29  
-17  
4
02/09/2018 - Mtarfa W/O Marsa.  A 2-0 win awarded to Mtarfa as per YFA regulations.

Marsascala, Lija/Iklin, Marsaxlokk and Mqabba will be playing in Section D.  

Fgura, Xghajra, Mtarfa and Marsa will be playing in Section E.

U15 YFA Sec DE1 Table

Team
 P
 W
 T
 L
 +
-
Goal Diff
Pts
Mtarfa
8
7  
0  
1
43
3  
40
21 
Rabat
7  
6  
1  
0
34  
4  
30
19  
Mgarr
8
6
1
1
33 
13  
20
19
Mellieha
7
5
0
2
22
7
18  
12 
M'Scala
8
4
0
4
34
14
20
12
B'Bugia*
0
5
14
41  
-27
9
Msida*
8
2  
0  
6
10  
21 
-11
6
Mqabba
8  
1
0
7
11
36  
-25
3  
Zejtun
8
1
0
7  
7
69  
-62  
0

First four teams will play in Section D.


Last five teams will paly in Section E1.  Points will be carried forward for Section E1.  Decider will be held between winner of Section E1 and that of E2 to determine the winner of Section E.


*B'Bugia were awarded 3 points over Msida after a protest.  Initially match ended in a draw.

 

U17 Scorers

U15 Scorers

Goals Scored
Name of Player
Opponent
5
Francesco Farrugia
(2) Fgura, Lija/Iklin, M'Scala, Mgarr
3
Garry Mifsud
M'Xlokk, (2) Lija/Iklin
3
Leon Delia
M'Xlokk (P), (2) Marsa (2 P)
2
Neil Borg
 (2) Lija/Iklin
2
Kursten Sciberras
Fgura
1
Dylan Cilia
Fgura
1
Luke Sultana
Lija/Iklin
1
Alejandro Debono
Mgarr
1
Steve Galea
M'Xlokk
1
Jacob Azzopardi
Attard
Goals Scored
Name of Player
Opponent
7
Ryan Farrugia
B'Bugia, (3) Zejtun, Msida, Mgarr, Zejtun
2
Ethan Attard
Zejtun, Zejtun
3
Gabriel Sciberras
Zejtun, Zejtun, Msida
3
Bradley Sapiano
Marsa, (2) Msida
2
Dale Formosa 
Mgarr, Zejtun
1
Ayrton Saliba
Zejtun, Marsa
1
Kurt Spiteri
Mgarr
 

YFA 13 Events (Inhobb il-Futbol) - Fixtures & Statistics

Fixtures
 
 
 
Date
Time
Venue
Opponent
Sun 20 Jan 2019
9am
Ghaxaq Ground
Gzira
 
9:50am
 
Ghaxaq  
 
10.40am
 
Zejtun
Sat 16 Feb 2019 
8:30am
Zurrieq Ground
Zurrieq
 
9:20am
 
M'Scala
 
10:10am
 
Gzira
Sun 17 Mar 2019
9am
Ghaxaq Ground
Ghaxaq
 
9:50am
 
Swieqi
 
10:40am
 
M'Scala
Sat 27 Apr 2019
8:30am
M'Xlokk Ground
Gzira
 
9:20am
 
M'Xlokk
 
10:10am
 
Mtarfa