Mqabba FC & Mqabba FC Youth Nursery - Season 2018/2019 Statistics

BOV First Division Season 2018/2019

Mqabba FC - Fixtures

Youths League Section C Season 2018/2019

U19 Mqabba FC - Fixtures

Date
Time
Venue 
Opponent
Result
Scorers
Mon 17 Sep 2018
8.15pm
V Tedesco 
Ground
Vittoriosa
0-0
Home
Sun 23 Sep 2018
6pm
V Tedesco Ground
Swieqi
1-1
Dario Aquilina  
Wed 26 Sep 2018
6pm
V Tedesco Ground
Marsa
3-1(W)
Wayne Borg
(2) Larson Mallia
Sun 30 Sep 2018
5.15pm
Centenary Sadium
Lija
1-1(D)
Lamin Suma
Sun 7 Oct 2018
5.15pm
V Tedesco Ground
Qrendi
3-2(W)
Chris Vella, Lamin Suma, Francesco Gusman
Sat 20 Oct 2018
3pm
V Tedesco Ground
Zejtun 
1-0(W)
Lamin Suma
Sun 4 Nov 2018
1pm
Centenary Stadium
Sta Lucia 
5-0(L)
Home
Fri 9 Nov 2018
7pm 
Luxol Ground
Naxxar
2-0(L)
 
Sat 24 Nov 2018
2pm
V Tedesco Ground
Sirens 
2-1(L)
Rafael da Silva
Fri 7 Dec 2018
8.15pm
V Tedesco Ground
San Gwann 
3-0(L)
 
Sun 16 Dec 2018
1pm
Centenary Stadium  
Zebbug
 
 
Fri 
11 Jan 2019
6pm
V Tedesco Ground
Pembroke
 
Home  
Wed 16 Jan 2019
6pm
Centenary Stadium
Gudja
 
 
Sun 20 Jan 2019
3.15pm
Centenary Stadium
Vittoriosa
 
 
Sun 
3 Feb 2019
5.30pm
Centenary Stadium
Swieqi
 
Home
Fri 
8 Feb 2019
6pm
V Tedesco Ground
Marsa
 
 
Sun 17 Feb 2019
3.15pm
Centenary Stadium
Lija
 
Home
Sun 
3 Mar 2019
5.30pm
Centenary Stadium
Qrendi
 
 
Sun 10 Mar 2019
5.30pm
Centenary Stadium
Zejtun
 
Home
Fri 15 Mar 2019
8.15pm
V Tedesco Ground
Sta Lucia
 
 
Sat 30 Mar 2019
1pm
Centenary Stadium
Naxxar
 
Home
Wed 
3 Apr 2019
6pm
V Tedesco Ground
Sirens
 
 
Sat 
6 Apr 2019
3pm
Centenary Stadium
San Gwann
 
Home
Sun 14 Apr 2019
3pm
Centenary Stadium
Zebbug
 
Home
Mon 22 Apr 2019
6pm
V Tedesco Ground
Pembroke  
 
 
Fri 26-Sun 28 Apr 2019
TBA
TBA
Gudja
 
Home
FA Trophy
 
 
 
 
 
sat 27 Oct 2018
4pm
Kercem Ground
Xewkija
6-1(L)
Gianfranco Micallef
 

Senior Team Friendly matches

Date
Time
Venue 
Opponent
Result
Scorers 
Fri 3 Aug 2018
6pm
Ghaxaq Ground
Vittoriosa
3-1(W)
(2) Player on trial,
Gianfranco Micallef
Tue 14 Aug 2018
6.30pm
Centenary Ground
U19 Malta National Team
4-1(W)
 
San Gwann FC 
Tournament
 
 
 
 
Fri 10 Aug 2018
6pm
Mosta Ground
Zebbug
2-1(L)
Home
Sat 18 Aug 2018
6pm
Mosta Ground
Zejtun
1-0(W)
 
Sat 25 Aug 2018
8.15pm
Mosta Ground
San Gwann
0-1(L)
 
Sat 1 Sep 2018
8.15pm
Mosta Ground
Lija
3-4(L)
Home
Date
Time
Venue
Opponent
Result
Scorers
Mon 3 Sep 2018
8.15pm
Siggiewi Ground
Mellieha
4-0(W)
Daniel Briffa, Mark Baldacchino, 
Luca Celotto, Jack Desmond
Wed 12 Sep 2018
8.15pm
Sta Lucia Ground
Tarxien
3-1(W)
Dario Aquilina, Eman Scicluna, Christophe Cutjara
Tue 2 Oct 2018
8.15pm
Fgura Ground
Fgura
3-1(W)  
Garry Mifsud, (2) Jack Desmond  
Tue 9 Oct 2018
8.15pm
Sigigiewi Ground
Sirens
4-0(W)
(2) Luca Celotto, Garry Mifsud, Jack Desmond
Wed 17 Oct 2018
8.15pm
Mosta Ground
Floriana
1-0(W)
Dario Aquilina
Mon 22 Oct 2018
8.15pm
Siggiewi Ground
Msida
3-2(W)
Luca Celotto,
(2) Christophe Cutajar
Wed 7 Nov 2018
8.15pm
B'Bugia Ground
B'Bugia
1-0(W)
Dario Aquilina
Mon 19 Nov 2018
8.15pm
Siggiewi Ground
Sta Lucia
2-2(D)
Christophe Cutajar, 
Luca Celotto
Wed 12 Dec 2018
8.15pm
Zebbug Ground
Attard
 
 
Thu 20 Dec 2018
8.15pm
Mellieha Ground
Mellieha
 
 
Thu 24 Jan 2019
8.15pm
Siggiewi Ground
Tarxien
 
Home
Tue 12 Feb 2019
8.15pm
Siggiewi Ground
Fgura
 
Home
Thu 21 Feb 2019
8.15pm
Sirens Ground
Sirens
 
 
Tue 5 Mar 2019
8.15pm
Siggiewi Ground
Floriana
 
Home
Tue 19 Mar 2019
8.15pm
Dingli Ground
Msida
 
 
Mon 25 Mar 2019
8.15pm
Siggiewi Ground
B'Bugia
 
Home
Wed 10 Apr 2019
8.15pm
Sta Lucia Ground
Sta Lucia
 
 
Thu 25 Apr 2019
8.15pm
Siggiewi Ground
Attard
 
Home
KO Comp.
 
 
 
 
 
Mon 29 Oct 2018
8.15pm
Siggiewi Ground
M'Scala
6-0(W)
(3) Luca Celotto,
Luke Meli, Karl Saliba, Christophe Cutajar
2nd Rd
 
 
 
 
 
Wed 
5 Dec 2018
8.15pm
Zebbug Ground
Zebbug
3-1(L)
Dario Aquilina
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

U19 Mqabba FC Friendly matches

Date
Time 
Venue 
Opponent
Result 
Scorers 
Sat 28
Jul 2018
6pm
Qormi Ground
Qormi
3-2(W)
Christophe Cutajar,
Kurt Ciantar, 
Ryan Farrugia
Mon 31 Jul 2018
8.15pm 
Zabbar Ground
Zabbar
5-3(L)
(2) Kurt Ciantar, Kyle Azzopardi
Tue 7 Aug 2018
7.30pm
Zebbug Ground
Zebbug
4-1(L)
 
Fri 18 Aug 2018
8.15pm
Mosta Ground
Swieqi
2-1(L)
 
Fri 21 Aug 2018
8.15pm
Melita Ground
Melita
1-1(D)
Karl Ghigo
Thu 30 Aug 2018
8.15pm
Ghaxaq Ground
Zejtun
4-3(W)
(2) Jack Desmond, Kyle Azzopardi, Christophe Cutajar
 

BOV First Division League Table

U19 Section C League Table

Team
 P
 W
 T
 L
 +
Goal Diff 
Pts
Sta Lucia
8
5
3  
0
24  
16
18
Sirens
9
5  
3  
1  
20
9
11   
18
Gudja
8  
3  
4
1
10
9  
1
13  
Zebbug
8  
3  
4  
1  
10
10  
0   
13
Vittoriosa
8
3  
3
2  
9
10  
-1
12  
Mqabba
9
3
3  
3  
10
14
-4
12
Qrendi
8  
3
2  
3  
17  
14  
3  
11  
Pembroke
8
2  
5  
1
12  
10  
2  
11
Lija
8
2  
4  
2  
16
15
1
10
Swieqi
8  
3  
1  
4  
12
13
-1
10  
Naxxar
8  
2
4
2
11  
12
-1  
10  
Zejtun
8  
1
4  
3  
6
9  
-3  
7  
Marsa
8  
1  
2  
5  
6  
12  
-6
5
San Gwann
5
0  
0
8  
8
26
-18
0  
Team
 P
 W
 T
 -
Goal Diff 
 Pts
Mqabba
8
7  
1  
0
21
6
15
22
Sta Lucia
8  
6
1  
1
22
14
8
19
Attard
7  
5
0
2  
17
8
9  
15  
Floriana
6  
3
0
3  
14
9
5
9
Msida
7  
3
0  
4  
10
12  
-2
9
Mellieha
7  
3
0  
4  
9
14  
-5
9
Sirens
6  
2  
0  
6
13
-7
6
B'Bugia
7  
2  
0  
5  
5
12  
-7  
6
Tarxien
1  
1  
5  
10
14
-4  
4  
Fgura
7
1  
5  
4  
16 
-12
4

Mqabba FC Scorers

U19 Mqabba FC Scorers

Goals Scored
Name of Palyer
Opponent
3
Lamin Suma
Lija, Qrendi, Zejtun
2
Larson Mallia
(2) Marsa
1
Dario Aquilina
Swieqi
Wayne Borg
Marsa
1
Francesco Gusman
Qrendi
Chris Vella
Qrendi
1
Rafael da Silva
Sirens
FA Trophy
 
 
1
Gianfranco Micallef
Xewkija
Goals Scored
Name of Player
Opponent
5
Luca Celotto
Mellieha, (2) Sirens, Msida, Sta Lucia
4
Jack Desmond
Mellieha, (2) Fgura, Sirens
4
Christophe Cutajar
Tarxien, (2) Msida, Sta Lucia
3
Dario Aquilina
Tarxien, Floriana, B'Bugia
2
Garry Mifsud
Fgura, Sirens
1
Mark Baldacchino
Mellieha
1
Daniel Briffa
Mellieha
1
Eman Scicluna
Tarxien
KO
Comp.
 
 
3
Luca Celotto
(3) M'Scala
1
Luke Meli
M'Scala
Karl Saliba
M'Scala
1
Christophe Cutajar
M'Scala
1
Dario Aquilina
Zebbug
 

Youth FA Competitions Season 2018/2019

Sections D and E 

 • Teams from Sections D and E will be drawn into 2 Groups (DE1 and DE2) 

 • Teams will be seeded so that four teams form Section D will be drawn into each of the two groups. 

 • Teams in each group will play one round. 

• The four top teams from each group, after the first round, will be put into a group to form Section D and play the Second Round. Points and goals will be dropped. Winner and Runner-Up will be promoted to Section C the following season. 

 • The remaining teams in Group DE1 and DE2 will play each other to form Section E if the remaining teams are 8 or less. Points and goals will be waived similar to Section D, with the winners to be declared winners of Section E and together with the runner-up will participate in the K.O. the following season.

U17 YFA Sec DE1 League - Round 1

Date
Time
Venue
Opponent
Result
Scorers
Knock Out
 
 
 
 
 
Sun
11 Nov
2018
3.15pm
B'Bugia Ground
Paola Hibs
10-0(L)
Away
League
 
 
 
 
 
Sat 8 Sep 2018
7.45pm  
Ghaxaq Ground
M'Xlokk
2-0(W)
Garry Mifsud, Leon Delia (P)
Sun 
16 Sep 2018
7.45pm
Rabat Ground
Fgura
4-2(W)
(2) Francesco Farrugia, Kursen Sciberras, Dylan Cilia
Sat 
29 Sep 2018
7.45pm
Ghaxaq Ground
Lija/Iklin
6-2(W)
(2) Garry Mifsud, 
(2) Neil Borg,
Luke Sultana,
Francesco Farrugia
Sat 
20 Oct 2018
3.15pm
B'Bugia Ground
M'Scala
4-1(L)
Francesco Farrugia
Sun 
4 Nov
2018
1.30pm
Ghaxaq Ground
Xghajra
2-1(L)
Francesco Farrugia
Sat 
24 Nov 2018
1pm
Ghaxaq Ground
Mtarfa
0-0(D)
Home
Sun
9 Dec 2018
3pm
B'Bugia Ground
Marsa
6-2(L)
(2) Leon Delia (P)

U15 YFA Sec DE1 League - Round 1

Date
Time
Venue 
Opponent 
Result
Scorers
Sat 
8 Sep 2018
6pm
Ghaxaq Ground
Rabat
6-0(L)
Away
Sat 
15 Sep 2018
7.45pm
Mellieha Ground
Mellieha
5-0(L)
Away
Sat 
6 Oct 2018
1.30pm
B'Bugia Ground
B'Bugia
4-1(L)
Ryan Farrugia
Sun
28 Oct
2018
1.30pm
Siggiewi Ground
Mtarfa
5-0(L)
 
Sun 
25 Nov 2018
3pm
Melita Ground  
Zejtun
6-3(W)
(3) Ryan Farrugia, Ethan Attard, Ayrton Saliba, Gabriel Sciberras
Thu 
13 Dec 2018
11am
Ghaxaq Ground
M'Scala
 
Home
 
 
 
Mgarr
 
.
.
 
 
Msida
 
 
 

U17 YFA Sec DE1 Table

Team
 P
 W
 T
 L
 +
 -
Goal Diff
Pts
M'Scala
6
6
0
0  
26
6
20
18
Lija/Iklin
7  
5
0
2  
27  
14
13
15  
M'Xlokk
7
3  
3
13
11
2
10  
Mqabba
7
3
1
3
16
16
0  
10
Fgura
7
3
0
4
11
20
-9
9
Xghajra
6
2
1
3
9
10
-1
7
Mtarfa
7
1  
2
4  
16
-8
5
Marsa
7
1
1  
5
12
29  
-17  
4
02/09/2018 - Mtarfa W/O Marsa.  A 2-0 win awarded to Mtarfa as per YFA regulations.

U15 YFA Sec DE1 Table

Team
 P
 W
 T
 L
 +
-
Goal Diff
Pts
Mtarfa
5
5  
0  
0
33
0  
33
15 
Rabat
5  
4  
1  
0
24  
3  
21
13  
Mgarr
5
4
1
0
23 
4  
19
13
Mellieha
6
4
0
2
15
7
11  
12 
B'Bugia
1
2
13
26  
-6
7
M'Scala
6
2
0
4
16
14
2
6
Mqabba
5  
1
0
4
7
23  
-16
3  
Msida
5
0  
1  
4
5  
15 
-10
1
Zejtun
6
1
0
5  
6
50  
-44  
0
 

U17 Scorers

U15 Scorers

Goals Scored
Name of Player
Opponent
4
Francesco Farrugia
(2) Fgura, Lija/Iklin, M'Scala
3
Garry Mifsud
M'Xlokk, (2) Lija/Iklin
3
Leon Delia
M'Xlokk (P), (2) Marsa (2 P)
2
Neil Borg
 (2) Lija/Iklin
1
Dylan Cilia
Fgura
1
Kursten Sciberras
Fgura
1
Luke Sultana
Lija/Iklin
Goals Scored
Name of Player
Opponent
4
Ryan Farrugia
B'Bugia, (3) Zejtun
1
Ethan Attard
Zejtun
1
Ayrton Saliba
Zejtun
1
Gabriel Sciberras
Zejtun
 

YFA 13 Events (Inhobb il-Futbol) - Fixtures & Statistics

Fixtures
 
 
 
 
 
Date
Time
Venue
Opponent
Result
 Scorers
Sun 20 Jan 2019
9am
Ghaxaq Ground
Gzira
 
 
 
9:50am
 
Ghaxaq  
 
 
 
10.40am
 
Zejtun
 
 
Sat 16 Feb 2019 
8:30am
Zurrieq Ground
Zurrieq
 
 
 
9:20am
 
M'Scala
 
 
 
10:10am
 
Gzira
 
 
Sun 17 Mar 2019
9am
Ghaxaq Ground
Ghaxaq
 
 
 
9:50am
 
Swieqi
 
 
 
10:40am
 
M'Scala
 
 
Sat 27 Apr 2019
8:30am
M'Xlokk Ground
Gzira
 
 
 
9:20am
 
M'Xlokk
 
 
 
10:10am
 
Mtarfa